The Agit Reader

Staff Picks for the Best Albums of 2017

January 26th, 2018  |  by Staff

Dorian S. Ham

1. Run the Jewels, Run the Jewels 3 (self-released)
2. Kendrick Lamar, Damn (Interscope Records)
3. Björk, Utopia (One Little Indian Records)
4. LCD Soundsystem, American Dream (DFA Records/Columbia Records)
5. St. Vincent, Masseduction (Loma Vista Recordings)
6. Julianna Hatfield, Pussycat (American Laundromat Records)
7. Sinkane, Life & Livin’ It, (City Slang)
8. Syd, Fin (Columbia Records)
9. Rapsody, Lailia’s Wisdom (Def Jam Recordings)
10. Gorillaz, Humanz (Parlophone/Warner Bros. Records)

 

Kevin J. Elliott

1. Big Thief, Capacity (Saddle Creek Records)
2. (Sandy) Alex G, Rocket (Domino Recording Co.)
3. Kendrick Lamar, Damn (Interscope Records)
4. Björk, Utopia (One Little Indian Records)
5. Ariel Pink, Dedicated to Bobby Jameson (Mexican Summer)
6. SZA, Ctrl (Top Dawg Entertainment)
7. King Krule, The Ooz (True Panther Sounds/XL Records)
8. Kalela, Take Me Apart (Warp Records)
9. The Stevens, Good (Chapter Music)
10. Hoops, Routines (Fat Possum Records)

 

Nate Knaebel

1. Protomartyr, Relatives in Descent (Domino Recording Co.)
2. David Nance, The Negative Boogie (Ba Da Bing)
3. Golden Boys, Better than Good Times (12XU Records)
4. Sparks, Hippopotamus (The End Records)
5. Sweet Apple, The Night in Sorrow (Tee Pee Records)
6. Cowboys, Cowboys (HoZac Records)
7. Golden Pelicans, Disciples of Blood (Goner Records)
8. Feral Ohms,  Feral Ohms (Silver Current Records)
9. Greg Ashley, Goodbye St. Paul Street (Trouble in Mind)
10. Heavy Metal, LP III (Harbinger Sound)

 

Matthew Lovett

1. Caracara, Summer Megalith (Flower Girl Records)
2. Kelela, Take Me Apart (Warp Records)
3. Jay Som, Everybody Works (Polyvinyl Record Co.)
4. Charly Bliss, Guppy (Barsuk Records)
5. Oso Oso, The Yunahon Mixtape (self-released)
6. Japandroids, Near to the Wild Heart of Life (Anti Records)
7. White Reaper, The World’s Best American Band (Polyvinyl Record Co.)
8. Sampha, Process (Young Turks)
9. St. Vincent, Masseduction (Loma Vista Recordings)
10. Rozwell Kid, Precious Art (SideOneDummy Records)

 

Brian O‘Neill

1. Oxbow, Thin White Duke (Hydrahead Records)
2. Brutus, Burst (Sargent House)
3. Chelsea Wolfe, Hiss Spun (Sargent House)
4. The Regrettes, Feel Your Feelings Fool! (Warner Brothers)
5. Idles, Brutalism (Balley)
6. Anwar Sadat, Ersatz Living (Broken World Media)
7. Wolves in the Throne Room, Thrice Woven (Artemisia Records)
8. Irreversible Entanglements, Irreversible Entanglements (International Anthem/Don Giovanni Records)
9. The Midnight Ghost Train, Cypress Ave. (Napalm Records)
10. Rebel Wizard, Triumph of Gloom (Prosthetic Records)

 

Josie Rubio

1. Slowdive, Slowdive, (Dead Oceans)
2. Sinkane, Life & Livin’ It, (City Slang)
3. Boss Hog, Brood X, (In the Red Records)
4. Thievery Corporation, The Temple of I & I (ESL Music)
5. The Bats, The Deep Set (Flying Nun Records)
6. Priests, Nothing Feels Natural (Polygon Records)
7. Zola Jesus, Okovi (Sacred Bones Records)
8. The Electric Grandmother, Cancelled (Two Dillweeds)
9. Big Moon, Love in the 4th Dimension (Fiction Records)
10. Methyl Ethel, Everything Is Forgotten (4AD)

 

Richard Sanford

1. Lorde, Melodrama (Republic Records)
2. Vijay Iyer Sextet, Far From Over (ECM Records)
3. Lily Hiatt, Trinity Lane (New West Records)
4. Hurray for the Riff Raff, The Navigator (ATO Records)
5. Tyshawn Sorey, Verisimilitude (Pi Recordings)
6. Nicole Atkins, Goodnight Rhonda Lee (Single Lock Records)
7. Jon Langford, Four Lost Souls (Bloodshot Records)
8. Jlin, Black Origami (Planet Mu)
9. Barbara Hannigan, Crazy Girl Crazy (Alpha Classics)
10. Algiers, The Underside of Power (Matador Records)

 

Matt Slaybaugh

1. Four Tet, New Energy (Text Records)
2. Thurston Moore, Rock n Roll Consciousness (Caroline Records)
3. Slowdive, Slowdive (Dead Oceans)
4. Juana Molina, Halo (Crammed Discs)
5. St. Vincent, Masseduction (Loma Vista Recordings)
6. Binker & Moses, Journey to the Mountain of Forever (Gearbox Records)
7. Milk Music, Mystic 100s (Dom America)
8. Fleet Foxes, Crack-Up (Nonesuch Records)
9. Kelly Lee Owens, Kelly Lee Owens (Smalltown Supersound)
10. Jlin, Black Origami (Planet Mu)

 

Stephen Slaybaugh

1. Slowdive, Slowdive (Dead Oceans)
2. Sinkane, Life & Livin’ It, (City Slang)
3. The Jesus and Mary Chain, Damage and Joy (Artificial Plastic Records)
4. Ride, Weather Diaries (Wichita Recordings)
5. Mark Eitzel, Hey Mr. Ferryman (Merge Records)
6. Sacred Paws, Strike a Match (Rock Action Records)
7. The Dream Syndicate, How Did I Find Myself Here? (Anti Records)
8. Spinning Coin, Permo (Geographic Music)
9. The Feelies, In Between (Bar/None Records)
10. Zola Jesus, Okovi (Sacred Bones Records)

Your Comments